Orthopaedic Team Member Course


Team members

This course has been specifically created for Physician Assistants, Nurse Practitioners, Advanced Practice Nurses, Registered Nurses, Surgical Assistants and Physical Therapists specializing in total joint arthroplasty.

This course will cover the diagnoses and treatments of disorders seen by the orthopaedic team specializing in hip and knee reconstruction. It is designed for the non-physician providers who care for these patients. Expert faculty will present diagnostic and radiographic work-ups as well as review physical exam, office based procedures and differential diagnoses. Practice types and efficiency will be discussed.

Scope and Objective

 

CME Credits

The American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) designates this live activity for a maximum of 6 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Individuals should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Friday, November 3, 2017
Hilton Anatole Wedgwood Ballroom
Agenda

7:00 – 7:10 a.m. Welcome
Jason M. Hurst, MD

Knee Session
Moderator: Jason M. Hurst, MD

7:10 – 7:30 a.m. Non-Arthroplasty Management of OA
Jeremy M. Gililland, MD

7:30 – 7:50 a.m. Brief Case Examples of Indications for Knee Arthroplasty
Michael J. Morris, MD

7:50 – 9:00 a.m. Case Examples: Preparing for TKA Cases
Jeremy M. Gililland, MD, Michael J. Morris, MD and James A. Browne, MD

9:00 – 9:10 a.m. Break

Hip Session
Moderator: William G. Hamilton, MD

9:10 – 9:30 a.m. Who Is and Isn’t a Candidate for Hip Arthroscopy
Rafael J. Sierra, MD

9:30 – 9:50 a.m. Brief Case Example Indications for Hip Arthroplasty
Christopher E. Pelt, MD

9:50 – 11:00 a.m. Case Examples: Preparing for THA cases
Rafael J. Sierra, MD, William G. Hamilton, MD and Christopher E. Pelt, MD

11:00 – 11:10 a.m. Break
Pick up lunch in foyer right outside the room.

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Working Lunch
Moderator: Jason M. Hurst, MD
Panel: Kurt Kramer, PA, Jeff Williams, PA, Jana Flener, PA, Chris Hoban, PA, Christine Van Dine, PA, Jeanine Gargiulo, PA and Chad Willson, PA

Perioperative Management Panel
Moderator: Michael J. Morris, MD

12:00 – 12:10 p.m. Medical Optimization before Arthroplasty
Wesley G. Lackey, MD

12:10 – 12:20 p.m. DVT Prophylaxis Review
Zachary D. Post, MD

12:20 – 1:15 p.m. Panel Discussion
Wesley G. Lackey, MD, Zachary D. Post, MD and Jason M. Hurst, MD

  • Pain Management
  • DVT/PE
  • Therapy after Arthroplasty

Perioperative Complications Panel
Moderator: James A. Browne, MD

1:15 – 1:25 p.m. Evaluation of the Painful Arthroplasty
James A. Browne, MD

1:25-1:35 p.m. Evaluation of the Infected Arthroplasty
Mark J. Spangehl, MD

1:35 – 2:45 p.m. Panel Discussion
Mark J. Spangehl, MD, Michael J. Morris, MD, Kurt Kramer, PA, Jeff Williams, PA, Jana Flener, PA, Chris Hoban, PA, Christin Van Dine, PA, Jeanine Gargiulo, PA, Chad Willson, PA

  • “Things that keep us up at night”
  • Avoiding readmissions
  • When to manipulate a TKA

2:45 – 2:50 p.m. Closing Remarks
Jason M. Hurst, MD and James A. Browne, MD