The Orthopaedic Team Member Course

This course has been specifically created for:

Physician Assistants, Nurse Practitioners, Advanced Practice Nurses, Registered Nurses,

Surgical Assistants and Physical Therapists specializing in total joint arthroplasty.

Click to Download 2021 Team Course Agenda

About the Ortho Team Member Course

This course, which takes place on Friday, November 12, has been specifically created for physician assistants, nurse practitioners, advanced practice nurses, registered nurses, surgical assistants and physical therapists specializing in total joint arthroplasty.

Scope & Objective

This course will cover the diagnoses and treatments of disorders seen by the orthopaedic team specializing in hip and knee reconstruction. It is designed for the non-physician surgical team members who care for these patients. During interactive sessions, expert faculty will:

  • Present options for nonoperative treatment
  • Highlight clinical and non-clinical challenges PAs face
  • Hold mini debates on robotic TKA and anterior vs. posterior approach for THA
  • Discuss perioperative hot topics such as minimizing narcotics
  • Evaluate complications

CME Credits

The American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) designates this live activity for a maximum of 7 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

 2021 Faculty

  • Denis Nam, MD, MSc, Chair 
  • Christin A. Van Dine, PA-C, Co-Chair 
  • Paul A. Coleman, PA-C 
  • Leah I. Dvorkin, PA-C, ATC 
  • Yale A. Fillingham, MD 
  • George N. Guild, MD 
  • Rina Jain, MD, FRCSC 
  • Vasili Karas, MD, MS 
  • Ben Kerns, PA-C 
  • Gwo-Chin Lee, MD 
  • Michael J. Miller, PA-C 
  • Christopher E. Pelt, MD 
  • Brett C. Perricelli, MD 
  • Susanne L. Porter, ARNP 
  • Peter K. Sculco, MD 
  • Vivek M. Shah, MD 
  • Mark J. Spangehl, MD 

 

Preliminary Agenda

Subject to change. 

TimeSession/TopicSpeaker
6:30 - 7:05 a.m.BreakfastBreakfast is served outside of course room.
7:05 - 7:15 a.m.Welcome to the 2021 Orthopaedic Team Member CourseDenis Nam, MD, MSc
Christin A. Van Dine, PA-C
7:15 - 7:25 a.m.Nonoperative Recommendations for Hip and Knee Osteoarthritis: Meds, Injections, PT: Evidence of Stem Cells?Paul Coleman, PA-C
7:25 - 7:35 a.m.Indications for Arthroscopy for the Degenerative Hip or Knee JointDenis Nam, MD, MSc
7:35 - 7:45 a.m.Medical Optimization for Total Joint Arthroplasty: Who, When, and How?Vasili Karas, MD, MS
7:45 - 8:00 a.m.Panel DiscussionModerator:
Vasili Karas, MD, MS
Panelists:
Paul Coleman, PA-C
Denis Nam, MD, MSc
Christin A. Van Dine, PA-C
8:00 - 8:10 a.m.Indications and Results of UKA: Are Outcomes Actually Better than TKA?Vivek M. Shah, MD
8:10 - 8:20 a.m.TKA: The Basics - CR vs. PS; Gap Balancing vs. Measured Resection; Stems?Denis Nam, MD, MSc
Debate 1: Neutral Mechanical Alignment Remains the Optimal Target
8:20 - 8:26 a.m.Debate 1: Affirms the ClaimPeter K. Sculco, MD
8:26 - 8:32 a.m.Debate 1: Opposes the ClaimDenis Nam, MD, MSc
8:32 - 8:40 a.m.Debate 1: DiscussionRina Jain, MD, FRCSC
Debate 2: Robotic TKA Is the Future
8:40 - 8:46 a.m.Debate 2: Affirms the ClaimMark J. Spangehl, MD
8:46 - 8:52 a.m.Debate 2: Opposes the ClaimGwo-Chin Lee, MD
8:52 - 9:00 a.m.Debate 2: DiscussionRina Jain, MD, FRCSC
9:00 - 9:25 a.m.Panel Discussion: Surgical Options for Knee Osteoarthritis, A Case-Based DiscussionModerator:
Rina Jain, MD, FRCSC
Panelists:
Vivek M. Shah, MD
Denis Nam, MD, MSc
Peter K. Sculco, MD
Mark J. Spangehl, MD
Gwo-Chin Lee, MD
9:25 - 9:40 a.m.Break
9:40 - 9:50 a.m.THA - The Basics: Cemented vs. Cementless; Stem Designs; Ceramic vs. Cobalt-Chrome; Dual MobilityYale A. Fillingham, MD
9:50 - 10:00 a.m.Templating for Total Hip Arthroplasty: Avoiding Pitfalls and Having Back-UpChristin A. Van Dine, PA-C
10:00 - 10:10 a.m.The Hip-Spine Relationship Simplified: Work-Up and Risk MitigationChristopher E. Pelt, MD
Debate 3: The Anterior Approach is Clearly Superior
10:10 - 10:16 a.m.Debate 3: Affirms the ClaimYale A. Fillingham, MD
10:16 - 10:22 a.m.Debate 3: Opposes the ClaimPeter K. Sculco, MD
10:22 - 10:30 a.m.Debate 3: DiscussionChristopher E. Pelt, MD
10:30 - 10:55 a.m.Panel Discussion: Surgical Options for Hip Disease: A Case-Based Discussion from Simple to ComplexModerator:
Christopher E. Pelt, MD
Panelists:
Yale A. Fillingham, MD
Christin A. Van Dine, PA-C
Peter K. Sculco, MD
Vasili Karas, MD, MS
10:55 - 11:20 a.m.Break and Pick-up LunchLunch is served outside of course room.
11:20 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.Working Lunch with PA/RN PanelModerator:
Christin A. Van Dine, PA-C
Panel Members:
Ben Kerns, PA-C
Leah I. Dvorkin, PA-C, ATC
Michael J. Miller, PA-C
Susanne L. Porter, ARNP
Paul Coleman, PA-C
12:20 - 12:30 p.m.Combatting the Opioid Crisis: Multimodal Management and AAOS/AAHKS CPGsBrett C. Perricelli, MD
12:30 - 12:40 p.m.Outpatient Total Joint Arthroplasty: Tools for SuccessLeah I. Dvorkin, PA-C, ATC
12:40 - 12:50 p.m.Patient Care Navigation: How Do We Help Our Patients Be Successful?Susanne L. Porter, ARNP
12:50 - 1:00 p.m.Is Formal Physical Therapy Necessary? Rehab vs. Home vs. Outpatient vs. TeleBen Kerns, PA-C
1:00 - 1:20p.m.Panel Discussion: Perioperative Hot TopicsModerator:
Brett C. Perricelli, MD
Panelists:
Leah I. Dvorkin, PA-C, ATC
Susanne L. Porter, ARNP
Ben Kerns, PA-C
Vasili Karas, MD, MS
1:20 - 1:30 p.m.Evaluation of the Painful ArthroplastyMichael J. Miller, PA-C
1:30 - 1:40 p.m.The Stiff Knee - Diagnosis and ManagementRina Jain, MD, FRCSC
Debate 4: 2-Stage Exchange Remains the Gold Standard
1:40 - 1:46 p.m.Debate 4: Affirms the ClaimVasili Karas, MD, MS
1:46 - 1:52 p.m.Debate 4: Opposes the ClaimGeorge N. Guild, MD
1:52 - 2:00 p.m.Debate 4: DiscussionDenis Nam, MD, MSc
2:00 - 2:40 p.m.Panel Discussion: Complications and Intraoperative Disasters - How to Manage, A Case-Based DiscussionModerator:
Denis Nam, MD, MSc
Panelists:
Michael J. Miller, PA-C
Rina Jain, MD, FRCSC
Vasili Karas, MD, MS
George N. Guild, MD
2:40 - 2:45 p.m.Closing RemarksDenis Nam, MD, MSc and Christin A. Van Dine, PA-C
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami